Jump to content

Cre8asiteforums Internet Marketing
and Conversion Web Design


Photo

Why Can't All Of Europe Get To Miriam's Site?


  • Please log in to reply
52 replies to this topic

#1 cre8pc

cre8pc

    Dream Catcher Forums Founder

  • Admin - Top Level
  • 13613 posts

Posted 28 January 2008 - 10:21 PM

One of the unifying traits most of us share here at Cre8asiteforums is our desire to care for each other, our families, our businesses, our planet.

I wanted to show an example of how one of you just represented what we mean by our tagline, "Building Better Web Sites Together, For a Better World". This member did it with her blog.

White Buffalo Inc. To Massacre Last Axis Deer - Shame and Infamy is written by our Miriam of SEO Igloo.

It's incredibly well written. She uses her blog to bring attention to a horrific situation.

Nicely done Miriam.

Edited by Respree, 08 February 2008 - 08:49 PM.


#2 BillSlawski

BillSlawski

    Honored One Who Served Moderator Alumni

  • Hall Of Fame
  • 15644 posts

Posted 29 January 2008 - 12:09 AM

Thank you, Miriam

A very sad tale, but a tale worth telling.

Thank you for sharing this with us, Miriam.

#3 bwelford

bwelford

    Peacekeeper Administrator

  • Site Administrators
  • 9019 posts

Posted 29 January 2008 - 01:06 AM

If only the online concern could be more visible in the offline world. That Target outrage re the insignificance of the blogosphere currently making the rounds is another example. When will the old-style power brokers realize that there are lots of voices out there and if we all get incensed we're a power to be reckoned with.

Edited by bwelford, 29 January 2008 - 01:06 AM.


#4 lee.n3o

lee.n3o

    Cre8asite Tech News Reporter

  • 1000 Post Club
  • 1556 posts

Posted 29 January 2008 - 01:38 AM

hmmm Miriam your server seems to be down (Its 6.36am here).. I know first hand that Miriam is an excellent writer, shame I can't read this one though

#5 AbleReach

AbleReach

    Peacekeeper Administrator

  • Site Administrators
  • 6467 posts

Posted 29 January 2008 - 03:13 AM

Lee, I'm seeing this two hours later and it seems fine now.

#6 SEOigloo

SEOigloo

    Honored One Who Served Moderator Alumni

  • Hall Of Fame
  • 2100 posts

Posted 29 January 2008 - 03:31 AM

:hugsallround:

My gosh, what a feeling it is to come here after the day I've been having and find this thread. Kim, I'm so touched. I thank you all, so sincerely, for the support. I feel bolstered up and befriended, in the true sense of the word, reading your comments.

Lee - must have been a silly bit of downtime you ran into. Sorry about that. I don't know what it was. The article should be there if you want to try again.

As an update to this, I've spent the day on the phone and on email with the grassroots local group that has been attempting to fight the Park on this issue. They managed to get the local branches of CBS and ABC out there with cameras, helicopters...all kinds of things. The policy of the Park is never to let shootings be captured for the public eye (they know what would happen if they did) so, for one day, the deer were spared because the media was all standing there watching.

This isn't a happy ending, but it was one more day of life to the deer, and that's something.

Again, thank you all for your great kindness in adding your words here for me to read. I'm with Kim on this one; Cre8asite folks care. That's why this is home. :)
Miriam

#7 saschaeh

saschaeh

    Time Traveler Member

  • 1000 Post Club
  • 1026 posts

Posted 29 January 2008 - 03:31 AM

I only know a little bit of native Americans history. Destruction of culture, creatures and nature is a terrible thing and always saddening. Its unjust to distroy things that take so many many years to come into existence and just illuminated with no respect.

Sorry to hear about this all the best!

Edited by saschaeh, 29 January 2008 - 03:36 AM.


#8 lee.n3o

lee.n3o

    Cre8asite Tech News Reporter

  • 1000 Post Club
  • 1556 posts

Posted 29 January 2008 - 04:01 AM

Nope... theres definitely a problem :)

I can get every other website apart from yours? I am now in my office, on a completely different ISP and still can't get the site... Just get the usual

The server at www.solaswebdesign.net is taking too long to respond.

#9 yannis

yannis

    Sonic Boom Member

  • 1000 Post Club
  • 1634 posts

Posted 29 January 2008 - 04:36 AM

I am happy for you Miriam and congratulations for what you are doing. If I could just read it. I had the same problem here. I tried very early in the morning and now (about 5 hours later and still cannot get onto it).

Yannis

#10 JohnMu

JohnMu

    Honored One Who Served Moderator Alumni

  • Hall Of Fame
  • 3518 posts

Posted 29 January 2008 - 05:00 AM

The cre8asite-effect :)

I was able to read it just fine, it's very touching, Miriam! Things like this are just sad and it's great to see that the web can help make them public. Keep it up, Miriam!

John

#11 SEOigloo

SEOigloo

    Honored One Who Served Moderator Alumni

  • Hall Of Fame
  • 2100 posts

Posted 29 January 2008 - 05:30 AM

Yannis & Lee -
Well, now I'm flipping out. Neither of you can see it, but John can. I'm looking at it right now. What could cause this? Do we have a problem either of you can think of that would cause this? I'm really concerned and not very educated about server issues, I'm afraid. The site did get stumbled and delicioused and reddited, but not much traffic from any of those sources, so I know the server didn't get knocked down. Oh, dear, what could this mean?

Miriam

#12 lee.n3o

lee.n3o

    Cre8asite Tech News Reporter

  • 1000 Post Club
  • 1556 posts

Posted 29 January 2008 - 05:42 AM

Maybe a DNS problem with your hosts? I have now tried it on 3 different ISP's over here and the site still doesn't work?

#13 SEOigloo

SEOigloo

    Honored One Who Served Moderator Alumni

  • Hall Of Fame
  • 2100 posts

Posted 29 January 2008 - 06:17 AM

Lee -

Well, I just called the hosting company. They weren't too much help, I'm afraid. They said if you could ping the site, it might show you what is going on. This is what the guy said to do

Start
Run
type in cmd >click okay
it will bring up a doss window
type in tracert solaswebdesign.net
hit enter
it will show you a listing of routers it's 'hopping off of'
if any of those happen to time out, that means an issue going with a connection in between us and you
in which case, there is nothing to do but wait for it to be resolved
you can copy the traceroute out of the dos box
this would tell them where the connection is failing at, but if it's somewhere in between you and us, there's really nothing they can do about it....grr.

Lee...please don't worry about doing all this if it's too much of a hassle. I feel badly about this...like a bad hostess!

Yannis -
The guy took me to page, internettrafficreport.com and showed me that there is some type of a major outage in South Africa, China, India. At this point, I felt really out of my league understanding him. He said that the Internet backbone there is losing packets, causing timeouts.

Guys, I have no idea if this is true or what. It seems pretty weird to me that John, in Switzerland, can get on, but you fellows in your respective countries cannot. I'm very sorry. If anyone can turn this Greek into English for me, I'd be obliged.

Miriam

Edited by SEOigloo, 29 January 2008 - 06:17 AM.


#14 yannis

yannis

    Sonic Boom Member

  • 1000 Post Club
  • 1634 posts

Posted 29 January 2008 - 06:56 AM

Sorry Miriam

Still cannot get onto the page, but no problems with any other sites. 'Operation Timed Out'. It is quite possible that there might be a problem with DNS servers.


Yannis

#15 fisicx

fisicx

    Sonic Boom Member

  • Hall Of Fame
  • 1886 posts

Posted 29 January 2008 - 07:00 AM

I've run the trace, results below, there is no timeout just a problem loading the page.

Graham

Tracing route to solaswebdesign.net [64.202.163.214]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 7 ms 10 ms 7 ms 10.12.192.1
2 7 ms 7 ms 8 ms 195.188.52.17
3 10 ms 10 ms 9 ms pc-62-30-243-86-bn.blueyonder.co.uk [62.30.243.86]
4 10 ms 9 ms 8 ms 194.117.148.163
5 80 ms 79 ms 84 ms so-0-1-0.mpr1.dca2.us.above.net [64.125.27.57]
6 158 ms 109 ms 108 ms so-1-0-0.mpr3.iah1.us.above.net [64.125.29.37]
7 134 ms 133 ms 131 ms so-1-1-0.mpr2.phx2.us.above.net [64.125.25.5]
8 159 ms 159 ms 159 ms available.above.net [64.124.147.30]
9 160 ms 160 ms 159 ms ip-208-109-112-137.ip.secureserver.net [208.109.112.137]
10 164 ms 162 ms 161 ms ip-208-109-112-161.ip.secureserver.net [208.109.112.161]
11 159 ms 161 ms 160 ms ip-208-109-112-145.ip.secureserver.net [208.109.112.145]
12 176 ms 171 ms 161 ms ip-208-109-112-181.ip.secureserver.net [208.109.112.181]
13 174 ms 161 ms 161 ms linhost121.prod.mesa1.secureserver.net [64.202.163.214]
14 161 ms 159 ms 162 ms linhost121.prod.mesa1.secureserver.net [64.202.163.214]

Trace complete.

#16 JohnMu

JohnMu

    Honored One Who Served Moderator Alumni

  • Hall Of Fame
  • 3518 posts

Posted 29 January 2008 - 08:22 AM

I probably have a slightly different connection to the server, seeing that my IP comes out to the web somewhere around Mountain View ;).

There are two neat tools you can use to take a look at situations like this (I think they're from the same people, but not sure):

1. "Just Ping" will ping your server from various locations in the world to test for general network connectivity issues (DNS, server, routing, etc): click (it only shows 100% lost in Shanghai, China, so that shouldn't be a problem for us)

2. "WatchMouse" will download a URL from your site from various locations, giving you the time needed to resolve, connect and download it: click (it shows a timeout from Shanghai, Copenhagen, Madrid and Lille)

It might just be a tempory knot in the cable somewhere ...

John

#17 EGOL

EGOL

    Professor

  • Hall Of Fame
  • 5481 posts

Posted 29 January 2008 - 09:54 AM

Works fine here.... also ran a check from nine cities in North America, Europe and Asia using Alertra.com and all accessed the page successfully.

#18 saschaeh

saschaeh

    Time Traveler Member

  • 1000 Post Club
  • 1026 posts

Posted 29 January 2008 - 11:58 AM

works fine from here in south africa. I have tested on two different ISP's both fine.

#19 lee.n3o

lee.n3o

    Cre8asite Tech News Reporter

  • 1000 Post Club
  • 1556 posts

Posted 29 January 2008 - 12:05 PM

Seems like the problem is Europe based.... Still can't access the site?

#20 rynert

rynert

    Light Speed Member

  • Members
  • 858 posts

Posted 29 January 2008 - 12:24 PM

From England - for me, it's fine ;)

#21 lee.n3o

lee.n3o

    Cre8asite Tech News Reporter

  • 1000 Post Club
  • 1556 posts

Posted 29 January 2008 - 02:54 PM

hmmmm ... What ISP are you using? I'm in England too and its not working... I can get every single other website ;)

C:\>tracert www.solaswebdesign.net

Tracing route to solaswebdesign.net [64.202.163.214]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 192.168.2.1
2 13 ms 13 ms 12 ms 217.47.130.186
3 12 ms 13 ms 13 ms 217.47.130.161
4 12 ms 13 ms 13 ms 217.41.175.29
5 13 ms 12 ms 13 ms 217.41.175.78
6 14 ms 13 ms 13 ms 217.41.219.46
7 13 ms 13 ms 12 ms 217.47.154.90
8 14 ms 13 ms 12 ms core1-pos7-0.bletchley.ukcore.bt.net [194.72.31.
145]
9 15 ms 14 ms 15 ms core1-te0-10-0-2.ealing.ukcore.bt.net [62.6.200.
121]
10 14 ms 14 ms 14 ms transit2-gig8-0-0.ealing.ukcore.bt.net [62.6.200
.122]
11 14 ms 15 ms 14 ms t2c2-ge14-0-0.uk-eal.eu.bt.net [166.49.168.57]
12 90 ms 91 ms 91 ms t2c2-p5-0-0.us-ash.eu.bt.net [166.49.164.70]
13 105 ms 101 ms 100 ms dcp-brdr-02.inet.qwest.net [205.171.1.37]
14 112 ms 110 ms 110 ms dcx-core-02.inet.qwest.net [205.171.251.37]
15 * * * Request timed out.
16 177 ms 172 ms 167 ms scd-edge-01.inet.qwest.net [205.171.12.42]
17 178 ms 183 ms 177 ms 63.227.225.70
18

Edited by lee.n3o, 29 January 2008 - 02:57 PM.


#22 JohnMu

JohnMu

    Honored One Who Served Moderator Alumni

  • Hall Of Fame
  • 3518 posts

Posted 29 January 2008 - 03:21 PM

I guess there's just no leeway for you ;)

#23 yannis

yannis

    Sonic Boom Member

  • 1000 Post Club
  • 1634 posts

Posted 02 February 2008 - 10:09 AM

This has been puzzling me for a few days. I cannot still get to read Miriam's post! I thought by to-day, if it was any routing problems from my area, they would have gone away. As I was fiddling with the cURL library wrote a quick routine and presto I was in!

The only think I can think of is that there is something that either bans my browser (FireFox and IE 7.0).

Any technical answers to this puzzle?

Results from curl_info()

[url]=> http:www.solaswebdesign.net/
[content_type] => text/html
[http_code] => 200
[header_size] => 125
[request_size] => 61
[filetime] => -1
[ssl_verify_result] => 0
[redirect_count] => 0
[total_time] => 1.208642
[namelookup_time] => 0.001134
[connect_time] => 0.029818
[pretransfer_time] => 0.029928
[size_upload] => 0
[size_download] => 26415
[speed_download] => 21855
[speed_upload] => 0
[download_content_length] => 0
[upload_content_length] => 0
[starttransfer_time] => 1.121546
[redirect_time] => 0

Yannis

Anyone that wants the script just send me a message

#24 Wit

Wit

    Sonic Boom Member

  • 1000 Post Club
  • 1599 posts

Posted 02 February 2008 - 11:47 AM

Hehe. For starters: have you all tried entering the URL into the address bar directly?

And does the link on this page work?

If not, then Miriam (or her host) has to ease down on the security precautions :(

Edited by Wit, 02 February 2008 - 11:50 AM.


#25 yannis

yannis

    Sonic Boom Member

  • 1000 Post Club
  • 1634 posts

Posted 02 February 2008 - 12:36 PM

Thanks Wit.

Tried your link and still the operation timed out! I did type the link straight and also tried the domain address alone to see if it was a problem with Wordpress but no luck.

Puzzled! :violin:


Yannis

#26 lee.n3o

lee.n3o

    Cre8asite Tech News Reporter

  • 1000 Post Club
  • 1556 posts

Posted 02 February 2008 - 12:59 PM

I'm exactly the same as Yannis....

In fact I can't even see Miriams Avatar on here...

#27 Wit

Wit

    Sonic Boom Member

  • 1000 Post Club
  • 1599 posts

Posted 02 February 2008 - 04:49 PM

Hehe deffo a security thing at Miriam's end then*

You people must be in a bad 'hood or something LOL





* erm please don't get that the wrong way :)

#28 SEOigloo

SEOigloo

    Honored One Who Served Moderator Alumni

  • Hall Of Fame
  • 2100 posts

Posted 02 February 2008 - 05:07 PM

Oh, no, guys. I am totally at sea about this. And very frustrated :)

A security thing on my end. Gosh, that sounds very bad. And you can't even see my Avatar?

I'm not even sure what the numbers in Yannis' post mean. I'm not educated about things like this. If someone here is, and wouldn't mind explaining this in very slow simple terms to me, I'm hoping I might be able to understand and 'fix' whatever this is. I feel very badly about it, whatever it is.

Is there something I should show, tell or ask my host? They do have 24 hour phone support, so if someone can tell me what I need to say and ask, so I don't sound like a dummy to them, I will gladly keep looking into this.

Thank you, guys.
Miriam

Edited by SEOigloo, 02 February 2008 - 05:09 PM.


#29 yannis

yannis

    Sonic Boom Member

  • 1000 Post Club
  • 1634 posts

Posted 02 February 2008 - 11:12 PM

And you can't even see my Avatar?


I really miss the igloo! :) . Yes I cannot see it either since you linking to it from your website! By the way why do we get an igloo here and a picture in other places?

You people must be in a bad 'hood or something LOL


Looks like it Wit! I am sure I am but Lee shouldn't!

Miriam the numbers actually just say, when I used a different way to see your website, I could see it, but not when I came through a normal browser! My guess your host is probably sniffing for bad robots and thinks Firefox 2.0.0.11 shouldn't go through! Have your robots.txt checked! The way I came in was using the PHP library cURL (pretty much how somebody that wanted to scrape your content would come in!)


Yannis

#30 Wit

Wit

    Sonic Boom Member

  • 1000 Post Club
  • 1599 posts

Posted 03 February 2008 - 07:56 AM

Yannis, I presume that the IP of your server (running cURL) is not the same as your home IP you use for browsing...



PS: this is turning into a bit of a thread hijack, oops

#31 AbleReach

AbleReach

    Peacekeeper Administrator

  • Site Administrators
  • 6467 posts

Posted 03 February 2008 - 03:17 PM

My guess your host is probably sniffing for bad robots and thinks Firefox 2.0.0.11 shouldn't go through!

My FF 2.0.0.11 via the US is getting through just fine.

Edited by AbleReach, 03 February 2008 - 03:17 PM.


#32 SEOigloo

SEOigloo

    Honored One Who Served Moderator Alumni

  • Hall Of Fame
  • 2100 posts

Posted 03 February 2008 - 06:15 PM

Have Your Robots Txt checked!



What should I be checking it for? Like I said, please, be really specific as this is simply not my area of skill. I know Liam (my husband) has our robots txt configured for the canonical fix, but I don't believe he's done anything else to it. Hmmm....so, so puzzled. :lol:

Miriam

Edited by SEOigloo, 03 February 2008 - 06:15 PM.


#33 yannis

yannis

    Sonic Boom Member

  • 1000 Post Club
  • 1634 posts

Posted 03 February 2008 - 11:34 PM

Miriam

Sorry to have turned this to a slightly different topic - but we all care for you! We don't want you to be keeping visitors away! :lol:

I think it finally boils down to your host banning some IP ranges or the response from your database is too slow and the connection times out. You can ask Liam or your host if they do. It is the only logical conclusion so far. Currently I am in Doha and in Qatar almost everything goes through a censoring filter and a limited number of IP addresses. This could be the problem for my IP, but it makes no sense for Lee's.

Using Live HTTPheaders plugin I get a response

HTTP/1.x 503 Service Unavailable

Maybe Liam could have a look at it or you could point your host to our thread here. You could also check your stats and see if you have a lot of 503 errors.


Yannis

#34 SEOigloo

SEOigloo

    Honored One Who Served Moderator Alumni

  • Hall Of Fame
  • 2100 posts

Posted 05 February 2008 - 06:36 PM

Hi Guys,
I am on the phone with my hosting company right now, registeradomainname.org. The tech is telling me he needs this:

A screenshot of the exact error with traceroutes
the location in the world you are in
the ISP used

He says this will help them troubleshoot the problem.
If anyone is willing to do this, I will bring the guy back here and show it to him, again, but I hate to bug folks. This is getting so complicated.

Miriam

#35 iamlost

iamlost

    The Wind Master

  • Site Administrators
  • 4633 posts

Posted 05 February 2008 - 08:17 PM

Off Topic offtopic
Actually, I totally understand the blocking of Tatooine - it is the mid-east and Russia I don't understand. :)

Move along, lee.n3o, nothing to see here.
Are you by any chance related to the highly intelligent but irritating C-3PO?


#36 yannis

yannis

    Sonic Boom Member

  • 1000 Post Club
  • 1634 posts

Posted 05 February 2008 - 10:45 PM

Miriam

The plot thickens.

Here is a screenshot of you without your avatar!

Posted Image


Here is the error

Posted Image

Here is the tracert output

Your IP address resolves correctly to the name. It is all puzzling. It is like iamLost speak! :)

Yannis

Edited by yannis, 05 February 2008 - 10:46 PM.


#37 lee.n3o

lee.n3o

    Cre8asite Tech News Reporter

  • 1000 Post Club
  • 1556 posts

Posted 06 February 2008 - 05:38 AM

Actually, I totally understand the blocking of Tatooine - it is the mid-east and Russia I don't understand. smile.gif

Move along, lee.n3o, nothing to see here.
Are you by any chance related to the highly intelligent but irritating C-3PO?


lol... I don't know about the intelligent bit, but the irritating bit I might just be :)

I'm totally confused about this as well... I'm starting to think Miriam is punishing us for some reason ... lol ;-)

#38 cre8pc

cre8pc

    Dream Catcher Forums Founder

  • Admin - Top Level
  • 13613 posts

Posted 06 February 2008 - 03:07 PM

Miriam gave me permission to republish her fantastic interview with Donna in our forums blog, for those who can not access her blog.

It is here

Thank you Miriam!

#39 SEOigloo

SEOigloo

    Honored One Who Served Moderator Alumni

  • Hall Of Fame
  • 2100 posts

Posted 08 February 2008 - 03:31 AM

Yannis & Lee -
Okay, this is where I got with this, and I'm not very happy, though I'm very thankful to Yannis for going to so much trouble to post all that.

My host tech looked at the traceroute.

He says it is hitting an ISP somewhere out there along the way called Quest and is massively slowing down at that point so that the signal is never making it back here to our blog.

My thought was that I should contact the people owning the Quest router where this is all slowing down and he said that there isn't really a way to do that. The router could belong to anyone.

He said that whatever it is, it isn't happening on our end, and it isn't happening on you guys' end. It's happening somewhere out there on the Internet, and that this isn't an uncommon problem with overseas connections.

He said the only thing to do, when you can't access a website, is to contact your own ISP and tell them the problem so they can research it and see if they need to reroute their hops around the bad router so that a connection can bypass the problematic router.

As you can tell, I am at the mercy of techie folks when it comes to stuff like this. I don't know if what they are saying is accurate or a soft answer to send me on my way.

What do you guys think?

Miriam

#40 Wit

Wit

    Sonic Boom Member

  • 1000 Post Club
  • 1599 posts

Posted 08 February 2008 - 04:21 AM

Hmmm 64.202.163.214 blacklisted here or there?

http://www.loosenut....russ-bin/rbl.pl



RSS Feed

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users